ends at N Broad St/Brunswick Ave/N Warren St/Princeton Ave (US 206/Bus. US 1) | |
Trenton | Pennington Rd |
Ewing | Pennington Rd |
Hopewell | Pennington Rd, Route 31 |
Pennington | Route 31 |
Hopewell | Route 31 |
Pennington | Route 31 |
Hopewell | Route 31 |
Pennington | Route 31 |
Hopewell | Route 31 |
East Amwell | Route 31, Route 202 |
Raritan | Route 202 |
Flemington | Route 202, Route 31 |
Raritan | Route 31 |
Readington | Route 31 |
Clinton Twp | Route 31 |
Clinton Borough | Route 31 |
Clinton Twp | Route 31 |
Lebanon | Route 31 |
Glen Gardner | Route 31 |
Hampton | Route 31 |
Washington Twp | Route 31 |
Washington Borough | Route 31 |
Washington Twp | Route 31 |
Mansfield | Route 31 |
Oxford | Route 31 |
White | Route 31 |
ends at Route 46 (US 46) |
ends at Route 130 (US 130) | |
South Brunswick | Forsgate Dr |
ends at New Jersey Turnpike (I-95) |
ends at Trenton Fwy/Route 129 (US 1/129) | |
Trenton | Market St, Greenwood Ave |
Hamilton | Greenwood Ave, Nottingham Way, Route 33 |
Washington | Route 33, Route 130 |
East Windsor | Route 130, Route 33 |
Hightstown | Mercer St, S Main St, N Main St, Franklin St |
East Windsor | Route 33 |
Monroe | Route 33 |
Millstone | Route 33 |
Manalapan | Route 33 |
Freehold Twp | Route 33 |
Howell | Route 33 |
Wall | Route 33 |
Tinton Falls | Route 33 |
Neptune Twp | Route 33, Corlies Ave |
ends at Main St (71) |
ends at Route 33 (33) | |
Manalapan | Business Route 33 |
Freehold Twp | Business Route 33 |
Freehold Borough | Park Ave |
Freehold Twp | Business Route 33 |
ends at Halls Mill Rd/Kozloski Rd/Route 33 (33) |
ends at Route 35/Route 70 (35/70) | |
Wall | Route 34, Route 33 |
Howell | Route 33, Route 34 |
Colts Neck | Route 34 |
Holmdel | Route 34 |
Marlboro | Route 34 |
Aberdeen | Route 34 |
Matawan | Route 34 |
Old Bridge | Route 34 |
ends at Route 9 (US 9) |
section | location | date |
15/takeover | US 9 to Metedeconk River | 5/1/1920 |
21/takeover | Metedeconk River to Bay Head | 5/1/1920 |
13/takeover | Bay Head to Manasquan River | 5/1/1920 |
20 | Manasquan River to Manasquan Turnpike | 5/1/1920 |
19 | Manasquan Turnpike to 8th Ave, Belmar | 5/1/1920 |
11 | Belmar to Roseld Ave, Deal | 5/1/1920 |
10 | Roseld Ave, Deal to Cedar Ave, West Long Branch | 5/1/1920 |
6 | Cedar Ave, West Long Branch to Main St, Eatontown | 9/1/1919 |
5 | Main St, Eatontown to Navesink River | 9/1/1919 |
1 | Navesink River to Middletown | 7/20/1918 |
2 | Middletown to Keyport | 6/1/1919 |
25 | Keyport to South Amboy | 9/1/1919 |
section | location | date | what it was previously |
35A | 8th Ave, Belmar to Memorial Dr, Neptune | 1927 | |
(4/35) 1 | Memorial Dr, Neptune to 66 | 1928 | |
(35) 2 | 66 to Eatontown | 1928 | Kings Hwy from Deal Rd to Eatontown Circle |
section | location | date | what it was previously |
(35) 8 | 71 to Belmar Blvd, Wall | 1932 | |
(35) 9 | Belmar Blvd, Wall to 71 | 1935 | Belmar Blvd |
section | location | date | what it was previously |
(35) 14 | South Amboy to Smith St | 1940 | |
(35) 12 | Smith St to 514 | 1939 | Old Post Road from 184 to 514 |
(35) 13 | 514 to US 1 | 1938 |
ends at Island Beach State Park | |
Berkeley | Central Ave |
Seaside Park | S Central Ave, N Central Ave, [N Central Ave, Porter Ave](Decatur Ave, N Bayview Ave), Route 35 |
Seaside Heights | Route 35 |
Berkeley | Route 35 |
Seaside Heights | Route 35 |
Toms River | Route 35, [Marlin Dr, Route 35 N](Pennsylvania Ave) |
Lavallette | [Grand Central Ave](Central Ave) |
Toms River | [Grand Central Ave](Central Ave) |
Brick | [Route 35 N](Route 35 S) |
Mantoloking | Ocean Ave |
Bay Head | Main Ave |
Point Pleasant Beach | Route 35, Sea Ave, [Cincinatti Ave, Hawthorne Ave](Sea Ave, Richmond Ave), Route 35 |
Brielle | Route 35 |
Wall | Route 35 |
Belmar | River Rd, H St |
Neptune | Route 35 |
Ocean Twp | Route 35 |
Eatontown | Route 35, Main St |
Shrewsbury | Broad St |
Red Bank | Broad St, Maple Ave, [Maple Ave, W Front St](Water St, Pearl St), Riverside Ave, Coopers Br |
Middletown | Coopers Br, Route 35 |
Holmdel | Route 35 |
Hazlet | Route 35 |
Keyport | Route 35 |
Aberdeen | Route 35 |
Old Bridge | Route 35 |
Sayreville | Route 35 |
South Amboy | Route 35, Route 9 |
Sayreville | Route 9, Route 35, Victory Bridge |
Perth Amboy | Victory Bridge, Convery Blvd |
Woodbridge | Convery Blvd, Amboy Ave, St Georges Ave |
Rahway | St Georges Ave |
ends at Lincoln Ave (27) |
ends at Hope Rd/Garden State Pkwy Exit 105 (444S) | |
Eatontown | Route 36 |
West Long Branch | Route 36 |
Long Branch | Route 36, Rivington Ave, Joline Ave, N Ocean Blvd |
Monmouth Beach | Ocean Ave |
Sea Bright | Ocean Ave, Navesink Ave |
Highlands | Navesink Ave |
Middletown | Route 36 |
Atlantic Highlands | Memorial Pkwy |
Middletown | Route 36 |
Hazlet | Route 36 |
Keyport | Route 36 |
ends at Route 35/Garden State Pkwy Exit 117 (35/former 444R) |
section | location | date | what it was previously |
5/8 | in Lakehurst | 1938 | |
3 | Lakehurst to 527 | 1929 | |
4 | 527 to 35 | 1930 | new west of Washington St |
16 | Central Ave to Boulevard (Seaside Heights bypass) | 1958 | new |
2 | Seaside Heights to Faber Ln, Brick | 1929 | |
1 | Faber Ln, Brick to 35/88 | 1929 |
ends at Route 70 (70) | |
Lakehurst | Route 37 |
Manchester | Route 37 |
Toms River | Lakehurst Rd, Route 37, Locust St, Route 37 |
Berkeley | Route 37 |
ends at Route 35 (35) |
ends at Crescent Blvd/Admiral Wilson Blvd (US 30/US 130) | |
Pennsauken | Kaighns Ave |
Cherry Hill | Kaighns Ave |
Maple Shade | Kaighns Ave, Route 38 |
Moorestown | Route 38 |
Mount Laurel | Route 38 |
Hainesport | Route 38 |
Lumberton | Route 38 |
Mount Holly | Route 38, Pemberton Rd |
Lumberton | Pemberton Rd |
Southampton | Pemberton Rd |
ends at Route 206 (US 206) |
enters Delaware (I-295/US 40) | |
Pennsville | Delaware Memorial Br, New Jersey Tpk |
Carneys Point | New Jersey Tpk, Hawks Bridge Rd, Wiley Rd, Harding Hwy |
Pilesgrove | Harding Hwy |
Woodstown | West Ave, East Ave |
Pilesgrove | Harding Hwy |
Upper Pittsgrove | Harding Hwy |
Elmer | Chestnut St |
Upper Pittsgrove | Harding Hwy |
Franklin | Harding Hwy, Dutch Mill Rd, Delsea Dr, Harding Hwy |
Buena | Harding Hwy |
Buena Vista | Harding Hwy |
Hamilton | Harding Hwy, Cape May Ave, Main St, Harding Hwy, Black Horse Pike |
Egg Harbor | Black Horse Pike |
Pleasantville | W Verona Ave, E Verona Ave |
Egg Harbor | Black Horse Pike |
Atlantic City | N Albany Ave, S Albany Ave |
ends at Atlantic Ave/Pacific Ave |
section | location | date |
7 | 38 to 41 | 1932 |
8 | 41 to 73 | 1933 |
9 | 73 to east of 541 | 1933 |
4 | east of 541 to US 206 | 1932 |
5 | US 206 to 72 | 1931 |
6 | 72 to Burlington/Ocean county line | 1932 |
3 | Burlington/Ocean county line to west of 539 | 1930 |
2 | west of 539 to Horicon Ave, Manchester | 1930 |
1 | Horicon Ave, Manchester to 37 | 1938 |
10A | 37 to west of US 9 | 1937 |
11A | west of US 9 to 88 | 1937 |
section | location | date |
4 | 70 to Lebanon Rd, Woodland | 1936 |
3 | Lebanon Rd, Woodland to Burlington/Ocean county line | 1936 |
2 | Burlington/Ocean county line to 532 | 1930 |
1 | 532 to US 9 | 1930 |
US 9 to west side of Intracoastal Waterway | after 1941 | |
takeover | west side of Intracoastal Waterway to Long Beach Blvd | 1929 |